FB-Header

 

Student visa

This visa is for students who want to come to Australia to study at a registered education institution.

What this visa lets you do

  • You can study a registered full-time course in Australia.
  • Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.
  • You and your family members can generally work a specified number of hours.
  • You can generally stay in Australia until your course is finished.
Currently, student visa (subclass 500) has 2 types which is Streamlined (Low risk) and Regular (High risk).
 
The simplified student visa framework: SSVF
The following table provides an overview of the students that will notionally have streamlined evidentiary requirements under the SSVF.

Eligibility for streamlined evidentiary requirements is determined on the combined immigration risk rating of the student’s country and citizenship and intended education provider. Where the student intends to package courses to combine their preliminary course of study with their main course of study, the education provider immigration risk rating applied to the Student visa application would correspond to the student’s main course of study. 
 
Document for Streamlined student visa
- Confirmation of Enrollment from institute
- OSHC: Overseas Student Health Cover 
Immigration may require additional document
- Financial capacity requirements
- Proof of English language ability
- Document to prove that you will stay in Australia temporarily
 
Document for Regular student visa
- Confirmation of Enrollment from institute
- OSHC: Overseas Student Health Cover 
- Financial capacity requirements
- Proof of English language ability
- Document to prove that you will stay in Australia temporarily
 
Student visa will apply through ONLINE system only

Cost: for student visa $550 + Credit card surchage 1.08%

Benefit of study in Australia under student visa

1. You can work as part-time during your study
2. You can gain benefit from OSHC under government support so health insurance will cheaper than holding visitor visa.
3. You can study more than 3 months ( if less than 3 months, you can choose to study with visitor visa)
 
Student visa regulation
1. Student can work after commence their first course.
  • During academic term/semester, you can work 40 hours/fortnight
  • During school break, you can work unlimited
(Except who study Master by research and Doctoral degree)
2. Student has to study in full-time registered course with Commonwealth Register of Institution for international student. You has to maintain attendance at lease 80% and have satisfactory result in every term/semester.
3. You cannot change your education provider:
  • 12 months or longer: you cannot change within first 6 months
  • Less than 12 months: you cannot change to other provider during study period
  • Packaged course: if enroll more than 1 course, you have to study at least 6 months on your main course (last course)
4. You must hold Overseas Health Cover (OSHC) during stay in Australia
5. You have to study in course(s) that you use to apply student visa and could provide sufficient fund to support you study and living cost
6. You must inform your address to education provider with 7 days of arrival and if there has any change.
7. If you are under 18 years old, you must have guardian and accomodation that certified by education provider

Source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

 

 

 

JSN Megazine template designed by JoomlaShine.com